The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Kalanchoe

Family: Crassulaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Kalanchoe manginii Common name(s): Panda plant, Plush plant, Pussy ears, Devil's backbone, Mexican hat plant, Chandelier plant
Kalanchoe Genus of about 130 species of annual, biennial, and perennial succulents, shrubs, climbers, and small trees, occuring in semi-desert or shady areas of Saudi Arabia, Yemen, C. Africa, South Africa, Madagascar, Asia, Australia, and tropical America. Some are tree-like or shrubby. There are many types of Kalanchoe. The most popular is K. Blossfeldiana - it can be forced into flower at any time of the year and can be accurately timed for holidays.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60 F in winter.Brightly lit spot. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is not necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring.
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana
Kalanchoe daigremontiana Ham. et Perr. (Bryophyllum daigremontianum Berger.)
Common names: Devil's backbone, Mexican hat plant. It is an erect, unbranched 2-3 ft succulent with triangular leaves. These leaves are held stiffly at an angle to the stem with the serrated edges curled inwards. At these edges tiny plantlets develop. Propagation is by plantlets produced at the leaf margins. Kalanchoe daigremontiana Ham. et Perr. (Bryophyllum daigremontianum Berger.)
Kalanchoe Magic Tower
Kalanchoe Magic Tower Forms new plants - little babies around the leaf. Spectacular bloomer! Kalanchoe Magic Tower
Kalanchoe pinnata
Easy to grow just from one leaf set on top of moist soil. Very fast growing, drought tolerant small shrub. Tolerates almost any conditions. Spectacular bloomer! Kalanchoe pinnata
Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Kalanchoe tomentosa.
Common names: Panda plant, Plush plant, Pussy ears. Kalanchoe tomentosa.
Kalanchoe tubiflora (Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Kalanchoe delagoensis)
Kalanchoe tubiflora (Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Kalanchoe delagoensis) Common name: Chandelier plant. It has a series of tubular leaves encircling the stem, and at the tip of each fleshy leaf a small group of plantlets appear. It grows 3 ft high and in spring bell-shaped orange flowers appear. Kalanchoe tubiflora (Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Kalanchoe delagoensis)

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Tracy Moore
USA
19th Aug 2006
If you snap off a clipping of Kalonchoe blassfeldiana you may then stick it directly in the soil, as is, and it will continue growing. I have 25 kalonchoe plants that started with one main plant. It is however, very true that it is susceptible to root rot, DO NOT OVER WATER, wait until soil is dry, and then water. Mist the plant every other day or so, especially if it is flowering. I have also found that if you put a small/medium clipping into other plants, they will draw the water from the kalonchoe if necessary in case you should forget to water the other plant.
Arrow Litster
Oregon, USA
18th Jun 2008
I happened to buy a kalanchoe blossfeldiana by chance at a local wal-mart in February. I placed it out on my porch, watered it and it continued to bloom several different colors, pinks oranges, reds, yellows. Then all the flowers stopped. A few weeks later we had a heat wave, and taa daa, a new round of flowers. But this time they are just reds and fuchsias and some of them have slightly striped petals, red/white. I did find one branch that is all almost purple flowers. I am amazed at the oddity of this plant and am glad that through his web site I was able to finally identify it...
momma
8th Dec 2008
i work in a greenhouse and we have had wonderful success with leaf cuttings; the new plants form on the outer edges of the leaf
Phyllis
U.S.A.
3rd Mar 2010
My Mom had a large leafed Kalanchoe that was grey green w/ pink around the leaf edges. It was a houseplant type. She kept it in the kitchen as the area was always warm and steamy from cooking. Baby plants constantly grew around the older leaf edged. Mom would pinch these leaves off the plant and pin them to the lace kitchen curtains. The baby plants rooted well and grew to about 1" - at which time she would pot them and give them as gifts to her friends! I love these plants!
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017