The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Pachystachys

Family: Acantaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Cardinal's quard, Lollipop Plant
Pachystachys Genus of 12 species of evergreen perennials and shrubs, from woodland or rainforest in the West Indies and tropical Central and South America. Pachystachys bears cone-shaped flower-heads above the oval leaves. The flowering season is from late spring until autumn. Prune this shrubby plant in the spring. The stem tips which are removed can be used as cuttings. Pachystachys lutea grows about 1,5 ft high.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 55F in winter.Brightly lit spot. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Root softwood cuttings in spring or summer.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Pat Picknes
USA
24th Apr 2011
Floridan's have given this plant the common name of Shrimp Plant.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017