The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Callisia

Family: Commelinaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Striped inch plant, Chain plant
Callisia Syn. Phyodina. Genus , related to Tradescantia, of about 20 species of creeping, spreading, or suberect, evergreen perennials, and (rarely) annuals, from forest margins in S.E. US, Mexico, and tropical North and South America. They are grown for their attractive, alternate, succulent leaves. Callisia elegans (sometimes sold as Setcreasia striata) has small leaves and long stems - the upper surface of the foliage as dull and bodly striped with white lines. The leaves of C. fragrans turn pink in bright light. Use this plant in hangind baskets or as ground cover.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 45F in winter. Brightly lit spot away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all time. Reduce watering in winter. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring or summer.
Callisia elegans. H. E. Moore.
Callisia elegans. H. E. Moore.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017