The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Vriesea

Family: Bromeliaceae.

Common name(s): Lobster claw, Painted Feather, Flaming sword
Vriesea Genus of about 250 species of rosette-forming, mostly epiphytic perennials, closely related to Tillandsia. They found in forested and rocky areas in Mexico, Central America, the West Indies, and South America. The usual one is Vriesea splendens with its all-red, sword-like flower-head. Other types generally have more spreading flower-heads. Some species are grown for their foliage.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth (60F or 18C). Provide as much light as possible, but no full sun. Grow in epiphytic bromeliad potting mix. Never overwater, and ensure that there is good drainage. Keep the central 'vase' filled with water - use rainwater in hard water areas. Misting is necessary in summer. Offsets appear at the base of the plant. When the offset is several month old remove it with some roots attached and plant shallowly in Seed & Cutting Compost. Keep warm until establishment. Sow seed at 66-75 F (19-24 C) when ripe.
Vriesea splendens Lem.
Vriesea splendens Lem.
Vriesea splenriet
Vriesea splenriet
Vriesea tiffany
Vriesea tiffany
Vriesea x poelmanii
Vriesea x poelmanii

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017