The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Ananas

Family: Bromeliaceae.

Common name(s): Pineapple Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Ananas Genus of 5 or 6 species of evergreen, terrestrial perennials (bromeliads) from South America. Most types of Ananas (Pineapple) produce pink flower-heads and these are followed by small aromatic but inedible fruits if the plants have been kept under warm and humid conditions. But pineapples are generally grown for their foliage - Ananas comosus is too large for the living room - the smaller and colorfull form variegatus is a better choice. Ananas
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth (60F or 18C). Provide as much light as possible. Grow in terrestrial bromeliad potting mix. Never overwater, and ensure that there is good drainage. Keep the central 'vase' filled with water - use rainwater in hard water areas. Misting is necessary in summer. Offsets appear at the base of the plant. When the offset is several month old remove it with some roots attached and plant shallowly in Seed & Cutting Compost. Keep warm until establishment. Or carefully sever the leafy rosette at the top of the fruit, allow it a day or two to callus, then root it in a barely moist mix of peat and sand, in indirect light at 70 F (21 C).

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017