The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Impatiens

Family: Balsaminaceae.

Common name(s): Balsam, Busy Lizzie
Impatiens Genus of about 850 species of erect annuals, and evergreen perennials and subshrubs found in a great variety of often damp habitats, near streams, lakes, or in woodland, throughout tropical and warm-temperate regions (except New Zealand, Australia and S. America). Impatiens has been extremely popular as a house plant for generations. Cutting root very easily and the plants will, with proper care, bloom almost all year round. This non-stop blooming habit is the reason for its common name - Busy Lizzie. Busy Lizzies are not difficult to grow but they do need regular care. Pinch out the tips of young plants several times to ensure bushy plants - prune mature plants each spring. Feed regularly during the growing season and provide ventilation on hot days. Impatiens
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 55F in winter.Brightly lit spot. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring. Sow seed at 61-64 F (16-18 C) in spring.
Impatiens wallerana Hook. (Impatiens holstii Engl. et Warb., Impatiens sultanii Hook. f.)
Impatiens wallerana Hook. (Impatiens holstii Engl. et Warb., Impatiens sultanii Hook. f.)

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2014