The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Hedera

Family: Araliaceae.

Common name(s): Ivy, English ivy Hedera helix L.
Hedera Genus of 8-12 species evergreen, woody-stemmed, trailing or self-clinging climbers found in light woodland or on trees or rocks in N. Africa, the Canary Islands, the Azores, and Madeira, and from w. Europe to the Himalayas, China, Korea and Japan. As climbers Hedera (true Ivy) can quickly clothe bare surroundings, provided you choose a vigorous Hedera helix variety. The stems bear aerial roots which cling to wallpaper, woodwork etc. The larger leaved, slower growing Canary Island Ivy does not possess these clinging aerial roots, so some support is necessary. You can grow Hedera as trailers in hanging baskets or as ground cover. Regular misting of the leaves is necessary in winter. All parts of Hedera may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with the sap or airborne hairs may aggravate allergies or irritate skin. Hedera
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average or above average warmth in summer. Keep fairy cool in winter - minimum temperature 50 F . Bright light - avoid direct sunshine. Grow in soil-based or soil-less potting mix. Water freely from spring to autumn - sparingly in Winter. Use tepid water. Mist leaves frequently, especially in hot weather. Take semi-ripe stem cuttings.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

KITTY KATT
usa
11th Jul 2009
I place rocks on the bottom of my pots before I place the soil and plant in it, then after i am done planting I use wet moss and cover the top of the soil, the plants seem to thrive so much better and they require less watering because the moss holds in moisture.
remember to mist the ivy ervry other day. it really works
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017