The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Fatshedera

Family: Araliaceae.

Common name(s): Aralia ivy, Botanical wonder, Tree-ivy
Fatshedera Bigeneric hybrid genus of one loose, spreading, evergreen shrub, derived from Fatsia and Hedera, grown mainly for its foliage. Fatshedera is easy-to-grow plant. It can be grown as a shrub, like it Castor Oil Plant parent - pinch out the growing tips each spring. Or you can grow it as a climber like its ivy parent train it to a stake or trellis. Fatshedera
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average or above average warmth in summer. Keep fairy cool in winter - minimum temperature 50 F . Bright light - avoid direct sunshine. Water freely from spring to autumn - sparingly in Winter. Use tepid water. Mist leaves frequently, especially in hot weather. Take stem cuttings in spring. Use a rooting hormone and provide bottom head.
Fatshedera lizei Guill.
Fatshedera lizei can reach 6 ft or more. Support is needed, or you can pinch out the tips and grow it as a bush. The white-blotched form (variegata) is more difficult to grow. Fatshedera lizei Guill.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017