The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Zantedeschia

Family: Araceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Calla Lily
Zantedeschia Genus of 6 species of perennials, with tuberous rhizomes, found in moist soils, swamps, or lake margins in Soothern and E. Africa. Zantedeschia bears its white trumpets on 3 ft stalks in early spring. There are many hybrids in various colours. It needs rest period in winter - reduce watering and provide cool conditions. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, and contact with the sap may irritate skin.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 50F in winter.Semi-shade or bright light. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all time. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary in summer. Rest-period in winter is necessary. Divide plant at repotting time. Sow seed at 70-81 F (21-27 C) when ripe.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Kathie
Indonesia
22nd Feb 2008
How to get this plant to re-flower? I have the plant for almost 2 months now and I must say that they're beautiful plants =)
Pia-Louise Sourvinou
Kent, U.K.
20th Jun 2009
I recently divided my friends arum lily, and it successfully has kept on growing, i keep the plant soil moist at all times, and it is growing at a rate of almost an inch and a half every day! Sometimes, if it has too much water, it will drip water drops out of the tip of the leaf, which is very unusual. Also using normal houseplant feed once a week. Enjoys spraying!!!
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017