The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Epipremnum

Family: Araceae.

Common name(s): Devil's ivy, Golden pothos
Epipremnum Syn. Scindapsus. Genus of 8 species of evergreen, root-clinging climbers, with juvenile and adult phases, found in forest from S.E.Asia to W. Pacific. Epipremnum is a climber with aerial roots - a moss stick makes an ideal support. The stems are sometimes allowed to trail from a hanging basket or wall display. Keep the plant away from draughts. All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested, and contact with the sap of Epipremnum aureum may irritate skin.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60F in winter.Semi-shade or bright light. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Water sparingly in winter. For the rest of the year water thoroughly. Misting is necessary. Never use a coarse spray. Take stem cuttings in spring or summer. Layer in spring and summer.
Epipremnum aureum
Epipremnum aureum
Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl.
Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

spring
19th May 2006
they like to be high on a shelf where thay have to surch for light and thay like to be spraid in the sower with a light misst.
Rita
USA
13th Sep 2006
I have an Epipremnum on a tall cabinet next to a south facing window. It gets lots of light but no direct sunlight. It trails almost to the floor. I know it tends to get "leggy" so I'll pinch new growth off the ends. It's in a 9" pot. I give it a cup of water w/plant food when it's top inch of soil is dry. I give it a spray of water about once a day. It's bushy and beautiful. I clean the leaves w/milk and water when I see dust on them. It's a beautiful specimen and very easy to take care of.
Louise
USA
21st Aug 2007
I find that Pothos are very easy to grow. I've had mine in a variety of light and temperature conditions. They are easy to propagate with cutting off a length with a few to several leaves, cut the end of the cut about an inch from a leaf, remove the leaf and the next one above it and put in a jar of water. Keep the jar filled with water in just about any location in your house out of direct sunlight. Roots will soon start growing and when they are anywhere from one inch and longer this is a good time to plant into moist potting soil. Water regularly like the rest of your house plants. And there you have a new house plant to bless to someone or increase your own collection. In the summer they dry out faster and will need more water so I like to keep mine in large enough trays that when I over-water they will drink up the excess and last longer between waterings.
Jennifer
US
31st Aug 2007
You can cut them, take a few of the lower leaves off and put them in a vase of water the little knobbys at the leaf site wil turn into roots. Really easy!
sknipp
florida,usa
5th Aug 2008
do not allow this plant to grow up the trees unattended more than 6 ft. The vine creates a very tough stem 3-4 inches wide, then latches to the tree, slowly killing it. I had several of these vines try to take down 30 ft black oaks here in central Fl. Once the grew too high, I cut the stems connecting to the grown about 3 ft, the vine will then turn yellow and loose its large leaves. Then as 2yrs had gone by I waited for the roots to weaken that grow into the trunk of the tree, slowly killing it, by pulling it off, the avg weight of the vine at full adulthood was 60 pounds all together, also the plant goes into a dormant stage once disconnected from the trees, but its grip is greatly weaken, its a very damaging species to large trees, the leaves of the valuable tree turn brown and die. But since Ive removed them from the oaks, the trees ability to grow back has been wonderful. So dont plant this species out doors unless you intend to care for it and maintain it. These vines will take down a shade producing oak tree in a matter of 3 yrs if left unchecked.
YMan
Little Rock, AR, USA
27th Aug 2009
Many a house plant have perished in my care, but this one hangs in there very well. I started mine from a cutting probably around 15 years ago & it's still going strong. I'm convinced anyone can grow this hearty plant.
Scratch
U S
22nd Aug 2010
I have some porthos snippets in a large vase of water....they've been happily growing there for a year or so... I got the idea from a science teacher a few years ago, she had hers growing in a fish bowl on her desk! I guess it was so the science students could see the roots form.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017