The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Caladium

Family: Araceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Angel wings, Elephant's ears, Heart of Jesus, Mother-in-law plant
Caladium Genus of 7 species of tuberous-rooted perennials from woodland margins in tropical South America. The strinking arrow-shaped leaves are spectagular - paper thin and beautifully marked and coloured. This foliage, howewer, is not permanent and lasts only from late spring to early autumn - rest period in winter is necessary. Plant Caladium tubers in spring and keep moist at 75 F or more. When shoots appear mist daily and slowly adjust to living room temperature. Warmth at all time is vital - at no stage should the temperature fall below 60 F. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, and contact with the sap may irritate skin.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60F in winter.Semi-shade or bright light. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all time. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary in summer. Rest-period in winter is necessary. Divide plant at repotting time.
Caladium bicolor (Ait.) Vent.
 Caladium bicolor (Ait.) Vent.
Caladium bicolor (Ait.) Vent.
Caladium bicolor (Ait.) Vent.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017