The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Crossandra

Family: Acantaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Firecracker flower
Crossandra Genus of about 50 species of evergreen shrubs and subshrubs from forest margins of the Arabian Peninsula, tropical Africa, Madagascar, India, and Sri Lanka. Crossandra starts to flower when only a few months old and the flowering period lasts from spring to autumn. The orange blooms are borne on top of green flowering spikes. Remove dead blooms to prolong the flowering season. Mist frequently.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60 F in winter. Brightly lit spot. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Root semi-ripe stem cuttings in spring. Use a rooting hormone and provide bottom heat. Sow seed at 61 F (16 C) in early spring.
Crossandra infundibuliformis Nees (Crossandra Undulata Salisb.)
Grows about 1-2 ft high. Crossandra infundibuliformis Nees (Crossandra Undulata Salisb.)

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017