The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Catharanthus

Family: Apocynaceae.

Common name(s): Madagascar periwinkle, Vinka Catharanthus roseus G. Don (Vinca rosea L.)
Catharanthus Genus of 8 species of annuals and perennials from open scrub and forest margins in Madagascar. Only Catharanthus roseus is widely cultivated. Salveform, pink, rose-pink, red, or white flowers are produced singly from the upper leaf axils, mainly from spring to summer. Catharanthus is uncommon house plant and it is easy to grow this plant from seeds. Seed sown in late winter will produce plants which start to flower in late spring. The Periwinkle-like flowers form at the stem tips and may cover much of the shiny foliage. All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Catharanthus
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location - an east- or north-facing windowsill is ideal. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. Take softwood stem cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Sow seed at 55-64 F (13-18 C) in early spring.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017