The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Allamanda

Family: Apocynaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Golden trumpet Allamanda cathartica.
Allamanda Syn. Allemanda. Genus of 12 species of evergreen shrubs and scandent climbers from scrub and forest in tropical North, Central and South America. They have simple leaves, which may be alternate, opposite, or whorled, and are grown for their showy, usually terminal cymes of large, trumpet-shaped flowers. Allamanda needs warmth and a humid atmosphere.

Contact with sap may irritate skin. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Allamanda
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Keep the plant warm - minimum 60F in winter. Some direct sun is essential. Water moderately from spring to autumn. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary. Take greenwood stem cuttings in late spring or early summer. Use a rooting hormone and provide bottom heat. Sow seed at 64-68 F (18-20 C) in spring.
Allamanda cathartica fruit
Allamanda cathartica fruit

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017