The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Zephyranthes

Family: Amaryllidaceae.

Common name(s): Rainflower, Rain Lily, Zephyr Lily
Zephyranthes Syn. Cooperia. Genus of about 70 species of bulbous perennials, some evergreen, found in grassland from North to South America. Zephyranthes grandiflora (Zephyr Lily) produces 6 in. flower-stalks in early summer, each bearing a Crocus-like bloom which soon opens out into a pink star 3 in. across. Z. candida (white) is even smaller, but there are several large-flowering hybrids. The stalks grows very fast, in 2-3 days.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 50 F in winter. Brightly lit spot. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Divide plants at repotting time. Sow seed at 55-64 F (13-18 C) as soon as ripe.
Zephyranthes candida Herb.
Zephyranthes candida Herb.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017