The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

x Svetlana

Family: Okhapkinceae.

Common name(s): Hikari
x Svetlana Bigeneric hybrid-teenager of Galiya and Sergey. Inherited the worst traits of both parents, but also developed new specie-specific traits.

Graphycs and web design, translation to english.

Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Needs to be online all the time. Keep away from direct sunlight. Prefers a cool enviroment, can walk in t-shirts during the winter. Must have regular feeding, or will begin to eat only fried eggs or complain. Does not need watering, but does need regular showering. Fears the jacuzzi. So far there are no known cases of propagation.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017