The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Sarracenia

Family: Insectivores.

This plant is available in our online store!
gflora store
Common name(s): Purple Pitcher Plant, Yellow Pitcher Plant, Cobra Lily
Sarracenia Family: Sarraceniaceae. Genus of about 8 species of evergreen or deciduous, carnivorous perennials found in acidic, nutriend-deficient bogs, as well as less wet sites, from the Canadian Arctic to Florida. The Yellow Pitcher Plant is a carnivorous plant that prefers wasps, bees, and all types of flies. It is the lidded Pitcher plant with leaves which are water-filled funnels. It needs high moisture therefore is usually found among mosses. The large erect leaves possess desirable ornamental value. Its flowers are yellow rising in the spring, born on stalks that clear the foliage. The Purple Pitcher Plant (Sarracenia purpurea) is widespread in eastern USA and Canada, extending from New Jersey to the Arctic. It grows to only 6 in (15 cm) in height. The pitchers are slender at the basal rosette, rapidly becoming swollen higher up. They are usually green with purple tints and the lid stands erect. The flowers appear in spring; they are purple or greenish purple and up to 2 1/2 in (6 cm) wide. It has become naturalized in Europe, particularly Ireland. Sarracenia
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 35F in winter. Brightly lit spot away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all time. Reduce watering in winter. Misting is necessary. Use rainwater. Divide plants in spring. Sow seed at 61-70 F (16-21 C) in spring, after cold stratification for 2 weeks. Place the pot in a tray of acidic water. Pick out seedlings when 3 tiny pitchers appear.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017