The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Capsicum

Family: Solanaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Chili pepper, Pepper Capsicum annuum L.
Capsicum Genus of about 10 species of erect or spreading, many-branched annuals and perennials from wasteland and lowland forest margins in tropical North and South America. Ornamental Pepper is grown for its decorative fruits, especially during the Christmas season. Grow them in full sun and in any good potting soil. Avoid over- watering, the plants may be bushier if kept on the dry side. Light fertilization keeps the foliage from yellowing, but avoid over fertilization. The plants may be pinched as necessary to keep them bushy. Once the plants have fruited they can be discarded. The fruits should not be eaten because of hotness or possible pesticide applications. Cold temperatures cause yellowing and dropping of leaves. Capsicum
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Warm - minimum 60F in winter. As much light as possible. Shade from hot sun. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times - reduce watering in winter. Mist leaves occasionally. Take stem cuttings in spring or sow seed at 70 F (21 C) in late winter.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017