The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Browallia

Family: Solanaceae.

Common name(s): Amethyst violet, Bush violet Browallia speciosa Hook.
Browallia Genus of 6 upright, bushy annuals and subshrubby perennials from damp, shady areas and woodland in N. South America and the West Indies. Browallia produces flowers over a long time period. These are tender annual or perennial plants native of South America. They have straight stems, 1 to 2 feet high. In the summer and early winter, small, terminal clusters of flowers that range in color from pale blue to violet, grow from the stems. In the summer, they can be grown outdoors and taken into a 45- to 50-degree greenhouse in the winter. The plant prefers afternoon shade. Over fertilization causes leaf growth at the expense of flower production. Browallia
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Warm - minimum 60F in winter. As much light as possible. Shade from hot sun. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times - reduce watering in winter. Mist leaves occasionally. Take stem cuttings in spring. Sow seed at 64 F (18 C) in early spring for summer-flowering plants and in late summer for winter-flowering plants.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

ruthd
USA
8th May 2008
Browallia are some of my favorites for annual plantings. This year I have not been able to find them at the local nurseries. It ses in your comments that you can propogate from seed or stem cuttings, Have you any idea where I could purchase seeds or plants.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017