The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Citrus limon

Family: Rutaceae.

Common name(s): Lemon tree
Citrus limon Origin of all Citrus species is unclear because of their ancient cultivation; C. limon is thought native in Central Asia, possibly Iran.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 45-55 F in winter. Brightly lit spot away from direct sunlight. Keep compost moist at all time. Reduce watering in winter. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring or summer.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017