The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Ixora

Family: Rubiaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Flame Of The Wood, Jungle Flame
Ixora Genus of about 400 species of evergreen shrubs and trees from tropical woodland and mountains worldwide. Ixora is a petite member of a family of tropical shrubs. In the tropics, Ixoras are commonly found, almost continuously showing they bright red blossoms. Colorful, 4-petalled flowers top glossy green foliage. Used as a houseplant or summer patio-container plant. A 3-4 ft. shrub with glossy leathery leaves. From late spring to autumn it bears large clusters of flowers. This is not a plant for the novice - leaves drop if exposed to cool air aor even a short time - flower buds drop if it is moved from one spot to anoser. Humid air is essential. After flowering keep rather dry for a month, then resume normal watering. Ixora
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Prefers very warm temperatures - 70°F minimum. Brightly lit spot or full sun. Grow in soilless potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged - do not allow to dry out. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Take semi-ripe stem cuttings in spring. Use a rooting hormone and provide bottom heat.
Ixora coccinea
Ixora coccinea is a difficult shrub - with care the large flower-heads in white, yellow, salmon, pink or red will last troughout the summer months. Ixora coccinea

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017