The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Punica

Family: Punicaceae.

This plant is available in our online store!
gflora store
Common name(s): Pomegranate
Punica Genus of 2 species of rounded, deciduous shrubs or trees found in scrub, one species occuring from S.E. Europe and S.E. Asia to the Himalayas, the other from Socotra (Yemen). The ordinary Pomegranate is not suitable for the living room. The funnel-shaped blooms are usually scarlet, but the less cold-hardy, single-and double-flowered varieties also have white and yellow flowers. Shrubs reach 6- to 8-ft.-tall. Dwarf and non-fruiting varieties are also available. Available in containers. Plant in sheltered, warm site. Holes in fruit might be from leaf-footed plant bugs. Watch for fungus where humid. Punica granatum Nana (Dwarf Pomegranate) is dense dwarf shrub and grows up to 3 ft. tall and wide.The leaves are glossy and bright scarlet flowers appear in summer. Its vivid, single, orange-red flowers start when plant is still young. They're followed in fall by ornamental, small, orange-red fruits. Punica
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 55F in winter.Brightly lit spot. Some direct sun is essential. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Easiest from cuttings, but also started from seed. Sow seed at 55-64 F (13-18 C) in spring.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017