The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Primula

Family: Primulaceae.

Common name(s): Primrose
Primula Genus of about 425 species of mainly herbaceous perennials, some woody-based and evergreen, occuring in a wide range of habitats. Perennial Primroses are sometimes forced into bloom during late winter and early spring. As house plants, the perennial types need sunlight but in the garden a shaded location is best. Keep the soil evenly moist and use house plant fertilizer at recommended rates. Ideal temperatures are 65 to 70 degrees during the day and 55 to 60 degrees at night. Perennial types are planted outside in spring.

Do not plant too deeply - the crown should be just above the compost surface. Keep your plant well-lit, aree from draughts, away from heat and protected from direct sun. Remove dead flowers and feed regularly.

Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average or above average warmth in summer. Keep fairy cool in winter - minimum temperature 50 F. Bright light - avoid direct sunshine. Water freely from spring to autumn - sparingly in Winter. Use tepid water. Take stem cuttings in spring. Use a rooting hormone and provide bottom head. Surface-sow seed in spring.
Primula acaulis
Primula acaulis
Primula malacoides
Primula malacoides
Primula obconica
Primula obconica

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017