The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Pandanus

Family: Pandanaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Screw Pine
Pandanus Genus of about 250 species of dioecious, evergreen shrubs and trees occuring in dry and moist sites throughout tropical regions of Africa, India, Asia, Australia, and the Pacific islands. Pandanus becomes a rather large plant. Prop roots that reach down from the branches provide support and give the plant a unique appearance. It grows best in bright light but needs shade from bright summer sun. An east window would be a good location. Keep the soil evenly moist in the summer but drier in winter to prevent root rot. Ideal temperatures are 62 to 65 degrees at night and 80 to 85 degrees during the day. The plant tolerates low humidity. The small and petalless male and female flowers are produced on separate plants.

Pandanus veitchii is wide-spreading and reaches a height about 4 ft.

Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 55F in winter. Brightly lit spot. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times but never waterlogged. Reduce watering in winter. Use soft, tepid water. Misting is necessary. Propagation is by removing and rooting suckers when repotting. Root them in slightly moist medium with 70 degrees bottom heat. Sow seed at 64 F (18 C) as soon as ripe or in spring, first soaking them for 24 hours.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017