The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Washingtonia

Family: Palmae.

Common name(s): Desert fan palm, Thread palm
Washingtonia Genus of 2 species of single-stemmed palms from rocky, arid areas in S.W. US and N. Mexico. Washingtonia filifera & Washingtonia robusta may be used as a house plants.

These rapid-growing tropical palms are grown frequently in Florida, California and the Gulf states. They reach 30 to 80 ft. tall, and their rounded crowns are topped by fan-shaped leaves. Clusters of tiny, creamy white flowers hang below the fronds in late spring, and black berrylike fruits appear in winter. Usually too tall for the small garden, so plant them along avenues or borders. When young, can be grown in pots. If potted, water freely in summer. Remove dead leaves.

Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. Sow seed at 75 F (24 C) in spring.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017