The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Rhapis

Family: Palmae.

Common name(s): Little Lady Palm, Bamboo Palm
Rhapis Genus of 12 species of small, cluster-stemmed palms found in shady tropical and subtropical forest from S. China to S.E.Asia. Rhapis (Little Lady Palm) is best choise for small rooms. Use Rhapis excelsa (Bamboo Palm) as a house plant. The leaves of this Palm are 8-12 in. long, made up of 3 to 10 narrow, glossy, somewhat puckered lobes in fan formation. In maturity, it forms clumps of thin, reedy stems. These expensive fan palms have several reed- or bamboolike trunks, from which sprout deep green palmate fronds. Often used as pot or tub plants, Lady Palms are grown as clumps in lawns or as hedges in southern California and southern Florida. Their yellowishflowers are followed by small berrylike fruits. Water regularly during growing season, allowing soil to dry between waterings. Reduce water at other times. Remove yellow or faded leaves. Wipe off dusty leaves or wash with water.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location. Grow in soilless potting mix. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. Sow seed at 81 F (27 C) in spring, or divide.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017