The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Cocos

Family: Palmae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Coconut Palm
Cocos Genus of one species of single-stemmed palm from coastal tropical regions worldwide, possibly originating in the W. Pacific. Cocos (Coconut Palm) have graceful gray trunks topped by a crown of pinately compound yellow-green leaves. Each leaf is 15'-17' long. Coconut is a pan-tropical species usually found in humid coastal areas between latitudes 26 degrees north and south.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location. Grow in well-drained soil-based potting mix. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. Plant fresh coconuts (with husks) on their side, half buried in moist soil (half of the coconut is exposed) -- if kept moist, will sprout in 2-3 months. The temperature should be 81-86 F (27-30 C). Growth is slow at first but picks up as the palm matures.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017