The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Agapanthus

Family: Alliaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): African blue lily
Agapanthus Genus of about 10 species of perennials, some of them evergreen, from S. Africa. There is no difficulty to grow Agapanthus. Just move it to a frost-free room in winter. There it will need very little water until spring. In spring it should be brought back to a well-lit spot and started into growth by watering and feeding.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Keep cool (40-60F) in winter. Choose sunniest spot available. Compost must be kept moist at all times during the growing season. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is not necessary. Divide plants in early spring every 4-5 years. Sow seed at 55-59 F (13-15 C) when ripe or in spring. seedlings will flower in 2-3 years.
Agapanthus africanus Hoffmgg.
Agapanthus africanus Hoffmgg.
Agapanthus umbellatus L'Her (A. africanus Hoffmgg.)
Agapanthus umbellatus L'Her (A. africanus Hoffmgg.)

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017