The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Caryota

Family: Palmae.

Common name(s): Fishtail palm
Caryota Genus of 12 species of single- and cluster-stemmed, monoecious, sometimes monocarpic palms from India and Sri Lanka to S.E.Asia, N. Australia and the Solomon Islands. They occur in forest in humid or monsoon climates. It's a tough, easy to grow palm that makes a great houseplant Caryota typically form multi-stemmed clumps up to 25’ in height by 12’ in width. Each slender stem is topped with several bipinnate leaves than can reach 9’ in length. The light green leaflets are shaped like a fish’s lower fin, hence its common name. The fishtail palm is native to southeast Asia where it grows as an understory plant in the tropical rain forest. Needs adequate moisture with good drainage.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. Sow seed at 81 F (21 C) in spring. Also by division of clumps and separation of suckers from parent clump.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017