The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Cordyline

Family: Agavaceae.

This plant is available in our online store!
gflora store
Common name(s): Red Dracaena
Cordyline Genus of 15 species of evergreen shrubs or tree-like, woody-stemmed perennials, the larger one recembling palms, found on open hillsides and in scrub and open forest in S.E. Asia and the Pacific, including Australia. The species and varietis of Cordylines are often confused with and sold as Dracaenas. You may find the popular Cordyline terminalis labelled as Dracaena terminalis and its favourite English name is Red Dracaena. Despite the confusion there are clear-cut differences. Cordyline has a creeping rootstock and its roots are white and knobbly. Dracaena has a non-creeping rootstock and the smooth-surfaced roots are deep yellow or orange. Most Cordylines are false Palms - the leafless woody trunk and crown of leaves giving a distinct Palm-like appearance, but in fact they are unrelated to the True Palms.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60F in winter. Bright light or full light. Keep compost moist at all time. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring. Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.
Cordyline australis Hook f. (C. indivisa hort. non Steud.)
Cordyline australis Hook f. (C. indivisa hort. non Steud.)
Cordyline fruticosa 'Kiwi'
Cordyline fruticosa 'Kiwi'
Cordyline fruticosa 'Lord Robertson'
Cordyline fruticosa 'Lord Robertson'
Cordyline stricta Endl.
Cordyline stricta Endl.
Cordyline terminalis Kunth "Red Edge"
Cordyline terminalis Kunth "Red Edge"

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017