The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Abutilon

Family: Malvaceae.

This plant is available in our online store!
gflora store
Common name(s): Flowering maple, Indian mallow, Parlor maple
Abutilon Genus of about 150 species of evergreen and deciduous shrubs, small trees, perennials and annuals from tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, Asia, Australia and North and South America. Commonly known as the Flowering Maple, these tropical and semi-tropical shrubs or plants are prized for their rapid growth and plentiful, long-lasting blossoms. Some species have maple-like leaves and shape. Protect from afternoon sun in warm climates. Easily started from greenwood cuttings in autumn. Stake young plants. Water often during growing/blooming season and less frequently at other times. Pinch growing tips and prune in early spring to promote bushy growth. The plant drops its lower leaves if not properly fed. The flowering response is not sensitive to day length. Abutilon
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth. Keep cool (10-15C or 50-60F) in winter. Choose a well-lit spot - a few hours sunlight every day is benefical. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Water liberally from spring to late autumn. Water sparingly in winter. Mist leaves occasionally. Take stem cuttings or sow seed at 59-64 F (15-18 C) in spring.
Abutilon megapotamicum
Abutilon megapotamicum Trailing abutilon

Evergreen or semievergreen shrub with slender, arching shoots. Pendent, bell-shaped flowers, to 1.5" (4 cm) long, with yellow petals and purple stamens, protruding from red calyces, are borne along the young shoots from summer to autumn. Native to Brazil.

Abutilon megapotamicum

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Saroj
USA
31st Oct 2005
I bought half a dozen Abutilon plants from a nursery in Michigan. Do you know if I can plant it outdoors in California. Our night temperature in winter is normally in 40s, sometimes 30s.
Galka
USA, NJ
31st Oct 2005
You can grow abutilon in USDA zones 9-10. It will stay without leaves in winter.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2014