The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Ophiopogon

Family: Liliaceae.

Common name(s): Lily Turf, Dwarf Mondo Grass
Ophiopogon Genus of about 50 species of evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, often with swollen, fleshy roots, sometimes stoloniferous, from shady scrub or woodland in E. Asia, espetially China and Japan. Ophiopogon is similar in appearance to Liriope. The spikes of flowers are borne in the tufts of leaves and so may be partially hidden. The long narrow leaves are about 15 inches long. It will grow in sun or shade and has the added benefit of producing small white or mauve flowers in summer.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth - keep cool but frost-free in winter. As much light as possible. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all times - reduce watering in winter. Mist leaves frequently. Divide plants at repotting time. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017