The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Lilium

Family: Liliaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Lily
Lilium Genus of about 100 species of bulbous perennials, from wooded habitats and scrub in Europe, Asia to the Phillipines, and North America. One of the most celebrated of flowers, Lilies are an elegant and diverse group of plants spectacular in borders, woodland gardens, rock gardens and containers. Lily species and hybrids range in blooming times from spring through autumn. Hybrids are generally hardier and easier to grow. The most popular hybrids are: Asiatic, which flower upward; Trumpet, whose name indicates the shape of their flowers; and Oriental, which come from Asian species. Bulbs are sold in spring and fall. Planting depth varies by flower type and bulb size, so get instructions. Watch for virus and mosaic transmitted by aphids, and destroy infected plants. Prune faded flowers, but cut stalks back only after stems and leaves turn yellow. Lilies never go completely dormant, so continue to water, but lightly. Divide in spring or fall. In areas with little winter frost, some lilies need yearly replanting or dig them up and refrigerate for a least 8 weeks. Lilium
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Cool - minimum 40F in winter. As much light as possible. Shade from hot sun. Keep compost moist at all times - reduce and stop watering in winter. Mist leaves frequently. Plant offsets. Sow seed at 65-70 F (18-21 C) in spring.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Trina
BC
7th Sep 2009
Although beautiful and smelling wonderful, most lily variety are intensely toxic to cats. Even a tiny amount of the plant (leaf, flower, pollen licked from fur) can be deadly. Symptoms won't show immediately but the cat will likely die within a week from kidney failure. Cats and cat lovers beware!
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017