The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Gloriosa

Family: Liliaceae.

This plant is available in our online store!
gflora store
Common name(s): Glory Lily
Gloriosa Genus of one very variable species of climbing, tuberous perennial from woodland and forest, often by rivers, in tropical Africa and India. The Glory Lily bears large flowers in midsummer. Gloriosa is a vine. The flowers have an unusual shape and can be used as a cut flower. Provide a sunny growing area and a well-drained soil. When the foliage dies down, dig the tubers and store them in peat moss or vermiculite through the winter.

Gloriosa rothchildiana grows 4 -6 ft or more. Swept-back petals are red with a yellow base - Gloriosa superba is similar but petals change from green to orange and finally to red.

Gloriosa
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Keep cool (50-60F) in winter. Choose sunniest spot available. Compost must be kept moist at all times during the growing season. Reduce and stop watering in winter. Misting is necessary in summer. Remove and plant offsets at repotting time. Divide the tuber at planting time in the spring. Sow seed at 66-75 F (19-24 C) in spring.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Kadi
Estonia
23rd May 2009
You might mention in your information about Gloriosa Lily that all parts of the plant are poisonous, the root most aff all. 1/4 ounce of the root will kill an adult.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017