The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Pogonatherum

Family: Poaceae.

Common name(s): Miniature Bamboo
Pogonatherum Only one specie is grown as a houseplant, Pogonatherum paniceum. From the Greek pogon (beard) and ather (awns on an ‘ear of corn’), referring to the beardlike appearance of inflorescences resulting from fine awns. Pogonatherum paniceum (Miniature Bamboo) is a foliage plant. High. Size: 30-40 cm.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Warm - above 70F in summer and minimum 65F in winter.Semi-shade or bright light. Some direct sun is essential. Keep compost moist at all time. Divide plants at repottihg time.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017