The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Sinningia

Family: Gesneriaceae.

Common name(s): Gloxinia
Sinningia Genus, including species formerly classified under Gloxinia and Rechsteineria, of about 40 species of tuberous perennials and deciduous or evergreen, low-growing shrubs from tropical forest in Central and South America. Gloxinia (proper name Sinningia speciosa) is usually bought in flower during summer. The velvety blooms are 3 in. or more in diameter - white, pink, red, blue and purple varietis are available. Gloxinia grows best in full sun in winter, but partial shade at other times of the year. Most well- drained potting soils will be adequate. Water when the soil surface feels dry to the touch. When the blooms have faded and the foliage has died, the pot and bulb may be stored in darkness for 6 to 8 weeks. Do not water during the rest period and repot the tuber during the winter. Increase watering when the leaves appear but keep water off the plant crown to prevent diseases.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average or above average warmth in summer. Keep fairy cool in winter - minimum temperature 60 F or 17C. Bright light - avoid direct sunshine. Grow in soilless potting mix. Water freely from spring to autumn - sparingly in Winter. Use tepid water. Mist leaves frequently, especially in hot weather. Take leaf cuttings in spring. Surface-sow seed at 59-70 F (15-21 C) in spring.
Sinningia latifolia
Sinningia latifolia
Sinningia overig rood
Sinningia overig rood

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017