The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Achimenes

Family: Gesneriaceae.

Common name(s): Cupid's bower, Hot water plant Achimenes grandiflora DC.
Achimenes Genus of about 25 species of winter-dormant, rhizomatous perennials, occuring in subtropical forest in Mexico and Central America. Achimenes are usually grown in hanging containers. These thin-stemmed plants require staking if grown in a container where upright growth is desired. Plant the rhizomes in early spring in a well-drained potting mixture. The use of a house plant fertilizer applied according to label directions is suggested. Provide a shaded growing area. In the fall, water less frequently to allow the plants to go dormant. Leave them in the soil and container and store them in a cool area until spring. Achimenes
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth - minimum 55F during the growing season. Brightly lit spot away from summer sun. Keep compost moist at all times during the growing season. Mist occasionally around the plants - do not wet the leaves. Separate the rhizomes in early spring and plant 5 or 6 in a compost-filled pot - set them 1/2-1 in. below the surface. Plant can be raised from spring-sown seed. Take stem cuttings in spring.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017