The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Exacum

Family: Gentianaceae.

Common name(s): Persian Violet
Exacum Genus of about 25 species of annuals, biennials, and evergreen perennials occuring near straems from Yemen to India. Exacum is a small and neat plant. These low plants produce bell-shaped flowers. Provide a growing area in partial shade. Persian Violet is often sold as a florist's potted plant. The colours of flowers may be blue, purple, white. Exacum
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60 F in winter. Brightly lit spot away from direct sunlight. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all time. Reduce watering in winter. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring or summer. Sow seed at 64 F (18 C) in early spring.
Exacum affine
Exacum affine

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017