The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Pteris

Family: Ferns.

Common name(s): Brake, Table fern
Pteris Family - Pteridaceae. Genus of about 280 species od deciduous, semi-evergreen, terrestrial ferns, from tropical and subtropical forest worldwide. Most types of Pteris are easy to grow, producing handsome fronds in a range of shapes and sizes. The most popular types are varieties of Pteris cretica - the fronds are spear-shaped, with dark green leaflets on light brown stems. The leaflets are spaced far apart on the stem.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location - an east- or north-facing windowsill is ideal. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowd to dry out. Misting is necessary. The simplest way is to devide the plant in early spring. Sow spores at 70 F (21 C) when ripe.
Pteris cretica 'Parkeri'
Pteris cretica 'Parkeri'
Pteris cretica 'Roeweri'
Pteris cretica 'Roeweri'
Pteris ensiformis
Pteris ensiformis
Pteris fauriei
Pteris fauriei
Pteris longifolia
Pteris longifolia
Pteris straminea
Pteris straminea

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017