The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Cyrtomium

Family: Ferns.

Common name(s): Japanese holly fern, Large-leaved holly fern
Cyrtomium Family - Dryopteridaceae. Syn. Phanerophlebia. Genus of 12 species of evergreen or deciduous ferns from moist, rocky areas or woodland in C. and E Asia. An excellent fern to buy - it can withstand dry air and draughts. Cyrtomium falcatum (Fishtail Fern) gives the appearance of a large sprig of Oregon holly. Because of the harshness of the leaf tissue this fern can tolerate drier room conditions. The reason for this is that there are dry areas and distinct dry seasons i the places where it is a native. The leaflets are shiny, and spiked. It will grow about 18 to 24 inches in a pot but much larger out side. This is a good outside plant but does not like the cold winters. Because of the type of foliage it should be misted monthly to remove dust from the leaflets.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location - an east- or north-facing windowsill is ideal. Light: Low to medium, Temperature: 40 - 85 F. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. The simplest way is to devide the plant in early spring. Sow spores at 61 F (16 C) in late summer.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017