The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Blechnum

Family: Ferns.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Hard fern, Tree Fern Blechnum gibbum
Blechnum Genus of 150-200 species of evergreen, rhizomatous, terrestrial ferns found in moist, sheltered, acidic sites in temperate and tropical regions. A distinct trunk develops with age Blechnum is a Tree Fern. The most popular species are Blechnum gibbum and the Brazilian Tree Fern (Blechnum brazilience). Blechnum
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location - an east- or north-facing windowsill is ideal. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is not necessary. The simplest way is to devide the plant in early spring. Sow spores in late summer.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017