The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Asplenium

Family: Ferns.

Common name(s): Spleenworts, Bird's Nest Fern, Mother Fern
Asplenium Family - Aspleniaceae. Genus of about 700 species of evergreen or semi-evergreen, terrestrial or epiphytic ferns found on all continents except Antarctica. The Aspleniums or Spleenworts need shade and a moist atmosphere. There are 2 basic types which are cultivated as house plants. Firstly there is the Bird's Nest Fern - Asplenium nidus. Bird's Nest Fern is moderately easy to grow and tolerates low light situations. Do not expose the plant to strong, direct sun and keep the soil moist. Bird's Nest Fern prefers higher humidity and the leaves turn brown if exposed to drafts. The other type of Asplenium is the Mother Fern. The fronds are finely divided and when mature bear numerous tiny plantlets. A. bulbiferum is usual one - A. viviparum is smaller and the fronds more arching.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth(from 55 to 70 F).Good indirect light is the proper location - an east- or north-facing windowsill is ideal. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowd to dry out. Misting is necessary. Propagation is by spores or plantlets. Sow spores as soon as ripe at 70 F (21 C).
Asplenium anticuum
Asplenium anticuum
Asplenium australasicum (J. Sm.) Hook. (Asplenium nidus L. var. australasicum J. Sm.)
Asplenium australasicum (J. Sm.) Hook. (Asplenium nidus L. var. australasicum J. Sm.)
Asplenium bulbiferum Forst.
Plant produces plantlets that may be potted up when 3 or 4 leaves have formed. Asplenium bulbiferum Forst.
Asplenium viviparum Presl.
Plant produces plantlets that may be potted up when 3 or 4 leaves have formed. Asplenium viviparum Presl.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017