The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Erica

Family: Ericaceae.

Common name(s): Heath, Heather
Erica Genus of about 700 species of prostrate to tree-like, evergreen shrubs from wet moorland to dry heathland in Europe, temperate Africa, and temperate W. and C. Asia. The Ericas are small shrubby plants. Their tiny leaves and masses of bell-shaped flowers are attractive, but these plants will give disappointing results in a centrally heated room. In hot, dry air the leaves drop very rapidly, so only choose an Erica for display in winter if you can provide a cool and well-lit spot. Erica require an acid soil. If the soil is not sufficiently acid the plants are unable to absorb iron. Never use hard water and make sure that the compost is never allowerd to dry out. Erica
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth. Keep cool in winter - minimum 45-50 F. Well-lit but away from direct sunlight. Grow in well-drained, acidic soil. Keep compost moist at all times. Mist leaves ocasionally. Take semi-ripe stem cuttings in summer.

These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017