The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Codiaeum

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Common name(s): Croton
Codiaeum Genus of 6 species of evergreen shrubs, trees, and perennials from Malaysia and the larger islands in the E, Pacific, founf in open forests, thickers, and scrub. The Codiaeum (Croton) is a hard to grow house plant with brightly colored leaves. Best foliage color develops in high light to semi-sun. Allow the soil surface to dry slightly between watering. Croton responds to extra humidity but leaf drop occurs in low humidity or temperatures below 50 degrees.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Keep the plant warm - minimum 60F in winter. Good light is necessary. Water moderately from spring to autumn. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary. Propagation is by air layering or stem tip cuttings. Cuttings are taken in spring or summer and rooted at temperatures between 70 F and 80 F.
Codiaeum flowers
The tiny flowers of Codiaeum Codiaeum flowers
Codiaeum variegatum 'Gold Moon'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Gold Moon'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Gold Sun'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Gold Sun'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Goldfinger'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Goldfinger'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Grubell'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Grubell'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Sunny Star'
Codiaeum variegatum 'Sunny Star'
Codiaeum variegatum "Excellent'
Codiaeum variegatum "Excellent'
Codiaeum variegatum Mrs Iceton
Codiaeum variegatum Mrs Iceton

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Selina
ENGLAND
20th Apr 2005
I have a Codiaeum on my desk which has been thriving for over two years. However recently over the last few days i've noticed it drooping slightly. The plant has grown to such a height that it's thin stalks can no longer support the weight of the leaves. It does need re-potting into a bigger pot but how will i prevent it from becoming a horiztonal plant!
Linda Winfrey
2nd Apr 2006
I have my croton in a East facing window, lots of morning sun, actually a bay window and gets lots of light from south and west. I've found it loves to be misted everyday and its leaves wiped of dust weekly. I water weekly if needed and is a lovely plant
mike jennings
england
17th Nov 2007
i have a Mrs Iceton Codiaeum which has an attack of mealy bug and is just coming into flower,north facing window with frosted glass
Gq
Barbados
14th Apr 2008
The beauty of these plants are their leaves. Makes nice hedges here in Barbados. Thrives in our warm, humid climate.
Rachell
U.S.A
8th Jul 2008
I recently bought a 'Zanzibar', thinking it was a house plant, but it requires so much sun that I put it outside. It is doing beautifully outdoors.
Catherine Crooks
United States
10th Sep 2009
I cannot find an image of my plant which is only labeled Codiaeum, nothing following. It has
slightly indented long leaves that are green and some have yellow edges. I bought it because it is so strange looking and certainly a conversation piece as a house plant. Name on tag
is Revolutions Codiaeum and the email address is www.derooseplants.com. In checking that out I
couldn't find any plant that resembled mine. I am anxious to know all about the care of such
a plant. Some of the leaves are a little over half an inch wide, younger leaves are smaller in
width. They curl around one another and the stem isn\'t very large. I will really appreciate
hearing from you. I know my description is poor but I did the best I could.
Jim
USA
29th Mar 2010
Here is a bit of info on your Croton "Revolution". Scroll down to see it. http://www.tellys.com/departments/fab
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017