The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Cyperus

Family: Cyperaceae.

This plant is available in our partner's store!

Common name(s): Umbrella Plant
Cyperus Genus of about 500-600 species of sedge- or grass-like annuals and evergreen, rhizomatous perennials, found exlusively in wet habitats throughout tropical and subtropical areas, with a small number in cool-temoerate regions. Cyperus (Umbrella Plant) is semi-aquatic and requires a very moist soil and a medium light exposure. The plant is often grown with the pot standing in a container of water. Do not expose the Umbrella Plant to temperatures below 55 degrees. When repotting is needed, do it in March.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Not fussy, but keep at 50 F or above in winter. Brightly lit spot or light shade. Keep well away from direct sunlight. Keep compost soaked and restrict free drainage. Misting is necessary. Propagation is by division, seeds, or cuttings made from terminals.
Cyperus alternifolis
Cyperus alternifolis

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Rhonda
South Carolina USA
10th Apr 2006
Roots very easily in clear container of water -- the trick is placing the terminal leaves down in water.
Dave
Scotland
4th Jun 2007
This works even better if you cut the leaves to about 4cms b4 you put them upside down in the water
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017