The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Cycas

Family: Cycadaceae.

Common name(s): Fern Palm, Sago palm
Cycas Genus of about 15 species of cycads found mainly on dry, stony slopes and in semi-desert and dry, open woodland from Madagascar to S. and S.E. Asia, Australia, and the Pacific islands. The Sago Palm (Cycads) are distinctly Palm-like in appearance but they are not closely related to the true palms. Only one species is grown as a house plant - Cycas reviluta. It is an extremely slow-growing plant, putting out just one growth (1-60 leaves) per year. It is very difficult to grow Cycas in ordinary room conditions.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth.Good indirect light is the proper location. Compost must be kept moist at all times and never allowed to dry out. Misting is necessary. Sow seed at 59-84 F (15-29 C) in spring.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

kathy
usa
26th Feb 2007
i have had one of these beauties for 4-5 years. i absolutly love it - it is slow growing, but extremely easy to take care of, i thoughly water it once a week. the leaves(???) are quite sharp so my cat does try to eat it, a plus for me!!!!
Susan
NC- USA
12th Apr 2007
I have had one of these palms for about three years, and have found that it needs misting often or it will turn yellow on the ends and die. The yellowing is mainly due to the dry conditions inside most homes with heat pumps. It will also help to place a saucer with wet stones underneath the plant. This will aide in providing humidity without overwatering.
johnny
Toronto,Canada.
25th Sep 2007
I have 2 sago palms that I purchased 3 years ago and had originally bought to just to keep in 2 tall vase like containers in front of my house for one Summer until the winter killed them. They were so beautiful that I had to bring them inside. I did see some yellowing of the leaves the first winter that I brought them in but in the following spring I mixed regular soil with maybe 50% sand that I got from a construction site near my house and then poured beach sand,that I just happened to have brought back from Bermuda, on top of the soil,and they seem to be growing beautifully.I treat them like a cactus and water them very rearly. I have a water gage that I poke into the soil and only water them when it reads close to dry... Each plant this Summer gave off a growth of at least 12 new leaves.I Bring them back into the house in (September/October) before I see the temperature forcast going below maybe 5 to 10 degres celsius. I put them in the best light that I can find in the house( even if I have to move them around) and still water them very rearly to then put them back outside in the month of May when I see the forcasts above 10 degres celsius.When outside they get maybe 3 to 4 hours direct sunshine per day in between the shade of the trees which most probably allows them to tolerate less sunshine inside of the house in the winter.... I hope that this information will help a few of you...
Linda Kimball
Florida
3rd Sep 2008
After the new babys have grown up should I remove the compost?
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017