The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Chamaecyparis

Family: Cupressaceae.

Common name(s): False cypress
Chamaecyparis Genus of 7 species of monoecious, evergreen, coniferous trees from forest in Taiwan, Japan, and North America. Chamaecyparis is a foliage plant. Chamaecyparis (false cypress) has blue foliage. It is not an easy to grow plant. Don't allow compoist to dry out.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60F in winter.Bright light or full light. Keep compost moist at all time. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring.

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Peter
Belgium
12th Dec 2004
Here in West-Europe it is a common hedge. It grows easily and is completely hardy even down to -25° Celsius
galka
US
14th Dec 2004
It is a HUGE difference between growing the same plant indoor and outdoor...
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017