The Encyclopedia of House Plants

Click a link for description, or click a picture to see a larger image

Acanthus

Family: Acantaceae.

Common name(s): Bear's breeches, Mountain thistle
Acanthus Genus of about 30 species of perennials from dry, rocky sites, mostly in the Mediterranean. Acanthus may growing up to 6 ft. They are vigorous plants with with bold, striking foliage and flowers. The tubular, 2-lipped flowers are generally 1.5 - 2 in (3.5 - 5 cm) long. They are good for cutting and drying.
Growing conditions Watering and misting Propagation
Average warmth in summer - minimum 60F in winter.Bright light or full light. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Keep compost moist at all time. Water sparingly in winter. Misting is necessary. Take stem cuttings in spring. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter.
Acanthus montanus
Shrubby perennial with few branches and oblong-lance-shaped, pinnatifid, spiny, leathery leaves, up to 12in (30 cm) long, with silver markers and wavy margins. Flowers are rose-pink or pale, on racemes. Acanthus montanus

User-submitted additions and corrections:

Russell Wilson
UK
26th Feb 2005
The acanthus leaf of this plant is the most carved plant in the world appearing on most stone capitols on Greek temples an a lot of Rennaisance relief work, it is quietly famous.
These materials are freely provided for instructional and educational purposes. Any duplication or publication of text or images herein for commercial gain without explicit written permission of the owner or photographer constitutes breach of trust and violation of copyright.
Copyright © Galka Okhapkina 1998-2017